Protect Advancements in Horticulture, Join These Donors

Horticultural Research Institute is grateful for the continued support of our loyal donors. Donating to HRI is truly an investment in the future of your business—joining forces with other professionals allows you to have a hand in protecting the continued access to thorough, quality research that creates solutions to the business and technical challenges that our industry faces. Together, we are stronger, our money goes farther, and the impact of our actions become enduring.

Thank you to our valued supporters!

Honored Innovator

$50,000 - $99,999

Dale & Liz Deppe, Spring Meadow Nursery, Inc.

 

Innovator’s Circle

$10,000 - $49,000

Anonymous

Anonymous

Dan Batson, GreenForest Nursery Inc.

Rick Brush on behalf of the Elizabeth Brush Estate

Peter & Irma Orum

Midwest Groundcovers, LLC

Midwest Trading Horticultural Supplies

 

Partner In Progress

$5,000 - $9,999

Alabama Nursery & Landscape Association

Dale & Ruth Bachman

Karen Hicks Courts, Hicks Nurseries, Inc.

Ann Tosovsky, Home Nursery

AM Leonard

Ohio Nursery & Landscape Association

 

Founders’ Club

$3,500 - $4,999

Hortica Insurance & Employee Benefits

Tennessee Nursery & Lanscape Association

 

Stewards’ Club

$2,000 - $3,499

Lisa Ambrosio, Wenke Greenhouses

Bailey Nurseries Foundation

GIE Media, Inc.

Greenleaf Nursery Company

Mid-Atlantic Nursery Trade Show, Inc.

Olive Hill LLC

Edward Overdevest, Overdevest Nurseries

Sakata Seed America, Inc.

J. Frank Schmidt Family

Sylvan Nursery & Van Sloun Foundation

 

President’s Club

$1,000 - $1,999

Scott Bader, Inc.

Bill Barr

Patricia Gaskin, Laurel Springs Boxwoods

James & Joanne Harden, Mortellaro’s Nursery Ltd.

Gordon Hobbs

R. Wayne Mezitt, Weston Nurseries, Inc.

Stephen Mostardi, Stephen Mostardi

Dan & Linda Nelson, Hans Nelson & Son

Allen Owings

Robin Rinaca, Eastern Shore Nursery of Virginia

Matt Sawyer, Bennett’s Creek Wholesale Nursery

Steven Taber, Southwest Wholesale Nursery

Ed Tankard, Tankard Nurseries

David Scott, Scott Farm Nursery, Inc.

Virginia Nursery & Landscape Association

Maria Zampini

Bonnie Zaruba, Ornamental Growers Association of Northern Illinois

 

Platinum Medalist

$500 - $999

Charles Behnke

Joe Burns, Color Burst

Randall Bracy, Bracy’s Nursery

Mark Broxon, Proven Winners North America LLC

Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden

CJ Van Bourgondien, Inc.

Cline Church Nursery

Tom Demaline, Willoway Nurseries, Inc.

John Dole

Leigh Geschwill, F & B Farms and Nursery

Jennifer Gray

Michael Hamby, Mary’s Greenhouse, Inc.

Randy Hefner, Hefner’s Nursery

IPPS Southern Region of North America

Norman Keil, Norman Keil Nureries, Inc.

Jeff Mast, Banner Greenhouses

Mike McNamara, Hoffman & McNamara Nursery & Landscape

McAdam Landscaping, Inc.

Minnesota Nursery & Landscape Association

North Carolina Nursery & Landscape Association

David Raab, Roseville Farms LLC

George Radtke, W & E Radtke, Inc.

Craig Regelbrugge

Peter Stuyt, Total Energy Group

Fred Shadow, Tennesee Valley Nursery, Inc.

Richard Taylor, Taylor’s Nursery, Inc.

Dave Van Essen, Van Essen Nursery

 

Gold Medalist

$251 - $499

Frank Collier, Pleasant Cove Nursery, Inc.

Nancy Hensler

Platt Hill, Platt Hill Nursery

New England Grows, Inc.

 

Member Level

$200 - $250

Wynn Alexander, Desoto Land Company

Steve Alford, Landscape Supply, Inc.

Chris Baker, Baker’s Acres, Inc.

Jon Bartch, Carlton Plants

Tammy Behm, Greenscape Gardens, Inc.

Bell Nursery USA LLC

J. Berry Nursery

Tim & Sonia Brotzman

Stanley Brown, Jr., Alameda Wholesale Nursery, Inc.

James Bruce, Hanover Farms, Inc.

Richard Campbell, Campbell’s Nursery & Garden Center

Cavicchio Greenhouses, Inc.

D.S. Cole Growers

Costa Farms, LLC

Harvey J. Cotten, Jr.

Darin Cox, Pacific Nursery, Inc.

Robert Crudup, Jr., Valley Crest Tree Co.

Jim Deal, Pender Nursery, Inc.

H.T. Dudley, Jr., R A Dudley Nurseries, Inc.

Jim Eason, Eason Horticultural Resources, Inc.

Jane Edwards, Turtle Creek Nursery

Scott Field, John Holmlund Nursery, LLC

Debbie Gatt, Indoor Eden

Gongaware & Parry, Inc. Florist & Greenhouse

Charlie Hall, Charlie Hall

Tom Hamernik, Bluebird Nursery, Inc.

Jim Hersfeld, Hillcrest Nursery, Inc.

Steven Hutton, Conard-Pyle Co.

Ingleside Plantation Nurseries

Frank Janosz, English Gardens Nursery Corp

Ka Yeon Jeong, KJ Urban Garden & Design, LLC

Alan Jones, Manor View Farm, Inc.

Ferenc Kiss, Cavano’s Perennials, Inc.

Michael Klopmeyer

Bernie Kohl, Angelica Nurseries, Inc.

Joanne Kostecky Petito

Mary & Jolly Krautmann, Heritage Seedlings & Liners, Inc.

Kube Pak

Gerald LaBelle, NYP Corp

LANCO, Inc.

Longfellow’s Greenhouse

Rich Massat, Growing Place

Richard May, May Nursery

Donald McCorkle, Jr., McCorkle Nurseries Inc.

Nickolas Milfeld, Milfelds’ Nursery, Inc.

Wilbur Mull, Classic Groundcovers, Inc.

Ken Natorp, Wm A Natorp Co.

James Noelck

Darrell Norris, Darrell Norris Greenhouse

Angelo Petitti, Flowerland Garden Center of Cleveland

Piedmont/ Carolina Enterprises, Inc.

Bryan Rice, Rice’s Landscaping

Don Richards, Applied Horticultural Consulting, Inc.

Forrest Sargent, Sargent’s Landscape Nursery, Inc.

Bob Schutzki

Schwartz’s Greenhouse, Inc.

Jessica Spacher, BioWorks

W. David Thompson, Foxborough Nursery, Inc.

Doug Torn, Buds & Blooms Nursery

Kris Vande Streek, Bovens Quality Plants Inc.

Herman Wallitsch, Wallitsch Nursery & Landscaping

William Westbrook, Fair View Nursery, Inc.

Stephanie Whitehouse

Kimberly Young, Forrest Keeling Nursery

 

Supporter, $1 - $199

Aaron Abrantes

John Albers

Linda Albers

Anonymous

Michael Arnold

Brienne Arthur Gluvna

Craig Aston

Karl Auwaerter

Carol Baker

Kristin Barry

Bradley Batson

Bridget Behe

Glenn Behrman

John & Donna Beier, Rhoadside Blooming House Ltd.

John Bezozowski, American Tree, Inc.

Brian Gardener

Richard Brown

Jill Calabro

Bob Couch

Jackie Davis

Delaney’s Landscape Center, Inc.

Michael Dudley

Egan Gardens

Fifth Avenue Greenhouses, Inc.

FlowVision LLC

William Gaule

Amare Gebeyehu

Gilmore Plant & Bulb Co., Inc.

Henry Gordon-Smith

Rolling Green Nursery

Greenleaf Landscapes, Inc.

Amy Halsey

Deborah Hamrick

Hart-T-Tree Farms

Brent Heath

Joep Hendricks

Tom Hilgeman

Craig Holden

Mark Holmes

Hortisol USA Corp.

Jacto, Inc.

James Landscaping, Inc.

Denise Jones, County Line Nursery

Kalamazoo Specialty Plants LLC

Jennifer Keane

Hiroshi Kinoshita

Neal Klabunde

Robert Kolze

KPS Sales, Inc.

Kraynak’s

Mason LeGrange

Donya Lewis

Dan Long

Susan Martin

Paul Mendezoff

Thomas Miller

Rodd Moesel

Kimberly Moore

David Morgan

Mountain Shadow Nursery LLC

Brian Moxley

N&O Horticultural Products Ltd.

JM Newlin

Orchard Nursery & Florist, Inc.

Panacea Products Corporation

Jeffrey Parry

Poleo Associates

Jeanne Porter

Tim & Bonnie Power

Jon Reelhorn

Sarah Reeves

Riverside Greenhouses LLC

Sargent’s Landscape Nursery, Inc.

Jo Ellen Sharp

Lauren Snyder

Jean Sorenson

Dent Sparkman

Bert Swanson

Cheryl Trimble

Phin Tuthill, RP Tuthill & Associates

Mary-Beth Wagner

Oliver Washington

Jeremiah Werstein

Abe Willekes

Gina Zirkle

 

2017 RECOGNITION DONORS

In honor of Emergents on behalf of the Virginia Nursery & Landscape Association

In honor of GWA on behalf of Brie Arthur

In honor of GWA on behalf of Jo Ellen Meyers Sharp

In memory of Scott Bunting on behalf of Steve Mostardi

In memory of Tyler Sutton Mills on behalf of Greenleaf Nursery Company

In memory of Tom Parry on behalf of Gongaware & Parry Inc. Florist and Greenhouse

In memory of Tom Parry on behalf of Jeffrey Parry

In recognition of Steve Black, founder of Raemelton Farm, 2018 Nursery Grower of the Year

In memory of Scott Bunting on behalf of Jennifer Gray

In memory of Bryan Champion on behalf of Jennifer Gray

In memory of Jim Zampini on behalf of Dawn Hummel

In memory of Jim Zampini on behalf of Maria Zampini

In memory of Tom Parry on behalf of Scott Bader Inc.

In memory of Dick Ammon on behalf of LANCO

In honor of Stacey Hirvela on behalf of Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, MI

In honor of Marjorie Wilde’s March 1st birthday on behalf of Peter and Irma Orum

In honor of Stacey Hirvela on behalf of Michigan State University

In honor of Stacey Hirvela on behalf of the Spring Lake District Library

In honor of Stacey Hirvela on behalf of Standale Garden in Standale, MI

In memory of Richard Somalski on behalf of LANCO

In memory of Ray and Elizabeth Bruch on behalf of the estate of Elizabeth Brush

In memory of John E. Wilde’s October 7th birthday on behalf of Peter and Irma Orum

In memory of Lydia Orum’s October 18th birthday on behalf of Peter and Irma Orum

In honor of Stacey Hirvela on behalf of the LeFleur Garden & Art Club

In memory of Joanne Kostecky and all she contributed to the benefit of the American nursery industry on behalf of Wayne Mezitt, Weston Nurseries, Inc.