Protect Advancements in Horticulture, Join These Donors

 

Horticultural Research Institute is grateful for the continued support of our loyal donors. Donating to HRI is truly an investment in the future of your business—joining forces with other professionals allows you to have a hand in protecting the continued access to thorough, quality research that creates solutions to the business and technical challenges that our industry faces. Together, we are stronger, our money goes farther, and the impact of our actions become enduring.

 

[easy giving donor widget]

Thank you to our valued 2015 supporters!

 

Honored Innovator, $50,000 - $99,999

Ball Horticultural Company, Anna Ball
 

Innovator's Circle, $10,000 - $49,999

The Conard-Pyle Co, Steven B. Hutton

Dayton Bag & Burlap, Sam Lumby

GreenForest Nursery Inc, Dan Batson

Midwest Groundcovers LLC, Peter & Irma Orum

Midwest Trading Horticultural Supplies, Inc., Joe Hobson

Ohio Nursery & Landscape Association, Board of Directors

Peter & Irma Orum

Spring Meadow Nursery Inc, Dale Deppe

Valent

 

Partner in Progress, $5,000 - $9,999

Alabama Nursery & Landscape Association, James Harwell

Bachman’s Inc, Dale and Ruth Bachman

Buckeye Resources Inc, Richard E. Posey

New England Nursery Association, M. Virginia Wood

West Virginia Nursery & Landscape Association Inc, Julie Robinson

 

Founders' Club, $3,500 - $4,999

Tennessee Nursery & Landscape Association Inc, Louree Walker

 

Stewards' Club, $2,000 - $3,499

Bailey Nurseries Inc., Terri McEnaney

BioWorks

Harvey Cotten

Hicks Nurseries Inc, Stephen B. Hicks

Hughes Nursery & Landscaping LLC, Dwight Hughes, Jr.

Mid-Atlantic Nursery Trade Show Inc, Vanessa Finney

Dan & Linda Nelson

Frank Schmidt Family Charitable Foundation, Jan E. Barkley

Wenke Greenhouses, Lorence Wenke & Lisa Wenke Ambrosio

 

President's Club, $1,000 - $1,999

Charles Behnke

Belmont Nursery Inc, Jon Reelhorn

Bennett’s Creek Wholesale Nursery, Matt Sawyer

Brent & Becky’s Bulbs, Rebecca D. Heath

Steve Castorani

Eastern Shore Nursery of Virginia, Robin A. Rinaca

English Gardens Nursery Corp., Frank E. Janozs II

Fisher Farms LLC, Bob Terry

Michael V. Geary

Heritage Seedlings Inc., Jolly & Mark Krautmann

Home Nursery Inc, Ann Tosovsky

Gary Knosher

McAdam Landscaping Inc, W. Scott McAdam

McCabe’s Greenhouse & Floral LLC, Mike McCabe

Mezitt Horticultural Foundation, Wayne Mezitt

Monrovia, Jonathan Pedersen

Mortellaro’s Nursery Ltd, Joanne Harden

Mostardi Nursery & Greenhouse Inc, Stephen L. Mostardi

Mountain States Wholesale Nursery, Bart Worthington

Mulhall’s Nursery, Dan T. Mulhall

North Carolina Nursery & Landscape Association, Corey Connors

OHP, Inc., Andy Seckinger

Olive Hill LLC, Tony Godfrey

Prides Corner Farms, Mark Sellew

Greg Schaan

Dale Siems

Ski Landscape Corp., John P. Wolski

Southwood Landscape & Nursery Co Inc, Joseph Schulte

Ray Wiegands Nursery Inc, Wendy Wiegand

 

Platinum Medalist, $500 - $999

Bordine Nursery, Albert Bordine

Bracys Nursery, Randall F. Bracy

D.S. Cole Growers

LE Cooke Co, Ron Ludekens

County Line Nursery, Denise Jones

Charlie Hall

Heritage Museums & Gardens

Bert Lemkes

Manor View Farm Inc, Alan Jones

May Nursery Inc, Richard May

Joanne (Kostecky) Petito

Craig Regelbrugge

Sacco’s Landscape Inc, Nicholas Sacco

Simpson Nurseries, Fred Beshears

South Carolina Nursery & Landscape Association, Donna Foster

Tuckahoe Nurseries Inc, J. Lindsay Clarkson

Virginia Nursery & Landscape Association Inc, Jeff Miller

 

Gold Medalist, $251 - $499

Joseph Albano

Angelica Nurseries, Inc., Bernard E. Kohl, Jr.

Art Form Nurseries, Michael and Patty Artino

Baxter Wholesale Nursery Inc, Matt Wolf

Cavano’s Perennials, Inc., Ferenc Kiss

Classic Groundcovers Inc, Wally Pressey

Color Burst, Joseph G. Burns

Dr. John Dole

R A Dudley Nurseries Inc, H. T. Dudley, Jr

Eason Horticultural Resources, Jim Eason

Graf Growers, Lisa Graf

Jennifer Gray

The Polly Hill Arboretum

Rice’s Nursery & Landscaping Inc, Bryan Rice

Tennessee Valley Nursery Inc, Fred T. Shadow

Timm Enterprises Ltd, Otto Timm

Van Essen Nursery, Dave Van Essen

 

Member Level, $200 - $250

Anonymous

Anonymous

Applied Horticultural Consulting Inc, Don Richards

Dorian Aston

Buds & Blooms Nursery, Doug Torn

Campbell’s Nursery & Garden Center, Richard Campbell

Cavicchio Greenhouses Inc, Paul Cavicchio

Delhi, Robert Maddux

Desoto Land Company, Mr Wynn Alexander

Doty Nurseries, Ken Doty

Fairview Evergreen Nurseries Inc, Christine Hetz Phillips

Foxborough Nursery Inc, W. David Thompson

The Garden Center Group, Danny Summers

Tom Green Nursery Sales LLC, Tom Green

Greenleaf Services Inc, Edward J Snyder, III

The Growing Place, Rich Massat

High Caliper Growing Inc, Kurt Reiger

Hoffman & McNamara Nursery & Landscape, Mike McNamara

John Holmlund Nursery, LLC, Scott Field

Huron County Master Gardner Assn.

Indoor Eden, Debbie Gatt

Ingleside Plantation Nurseries, C. Fletcher Flemer, III

J.W. Jung Seed Co., Richard Zondag

Janet Kister

Lanco Inc, Steven Wills

Landscape Supply Inc, Steve Alford

Herman Losely & Son Inc, Gertrude Losely

Karl Losely

Lowry & Company, Inc., Marilyn J. Lowry & John C. Lowry

Macomb County Master Gardner Association, Robert Cencek

Marion Ag Service Inc, Tom Wimmer

McCorkle Nurseries Inc, Donald E. McCorkle, Jr

McKay Nursery Co, Thomas J. Buechel

NYP Corp, Gerald P. LaBelle

Orchard Nursery & Florist, Tom Courtright

JR Peters Inc., Carinne Peters, PhD

The Rhode Island Nurseries Inc, Bruce Vanicek

Sargent’s Landscape Nursery, Inc., Forrest Sargent

Shady Grove Plantation & Nursery Inc, John Brailsford, Jr

Southern Growers Nursery, Bill Cook

Sunflower Acres Farm & Garden, Crystal Cady

Turtle Creek Nursery, Larry Edwards

 

Supporter, $1 - $199

Abbott-IPCO, Inc., Richard Hollander

Agdia Inc., Baziel Vrient

Arizona Nursery Association, Cheryl Goar

Associated Landscape Contractors of Colorado, Kristen Sirovatka

Gordon Bailey

Stephanie Barlow

Bartlett Tree Experts, Kenneth J. Karp

Batch-O-Blooms, Rich Batcho

Larry Becker, CM Hobbs

Bedner Farm & Greenhouse, Russ Bedner

Bridget Behe

Bemis Farms Nursery, Ed Bemis

Buzz Bertolero

Ben Bolusky

Bovens Quality Plants Inc., Kris Vande Streek

Brotzman’s Nursery Inc., Tim & Sonia Brotzman

Christopher Brown, Jr., Lancaster Farms

David Byers, Jr.

Calhoun County Master Gardner Association

Chapel Valley Landscape Co, J. Landon Reeve

D.S. Cole Growers, Douglas Cole

R.K. and P.C. Collins

Countryside Flower Shop, Nursery and Garden Center, Richard Harms

Creek Hill Nursery, Ron Strasko

Danziger Dan Flower Farm, Chanochi Zaks

Todd Davis

De Jong Greenhouses Inc, Mark De Jong

George Didden Greenhouses, Ken Ruch

Dummen Orange, Kate Santos

Engledow Group, Lael George

European Gardens, Tim Konig

Excelsa Gardens Inc, Mark Friedrich

Fair View Nursery, Inc., William L. Westbrook

Foertmeyer & Sons Greenhouse, Mark Foertmeyer

Forrest Keeling Nursery, Kimberley Lovelace-Young

Fresh Flower Market

Jeff Gibson, Bachman’s

GIE Media, Kelli Rodda

Gilson Gardens, Mark Gilson

Gold Hill Sales, Matt Gold

Grayhawk Greenhouse Supply, Robin Hawkins

Greenscape Gardens, Inc.

Rick Haggard, CM Hobbs

Debbie Hamrick

Louise Harned

Melissa Harris, CM Hobbs

Hefner’s Nursery, Randy Hefner

Hillcrest Nursery Inc, Jim Hersfeld

Gordon A. Hobbs

C.M. Hobbs, Gordon A. Hobbs

Horta dba Botany Lane Greenhouse, Mitch McDonals

Horticultural Printers, Jack Davis

Liz Hughes

Idaho Nursery & Landscape Association, Ann Bates

Innergreen Inc., Judd Heitzman

Intermountain Plant Works, Inc., Frederick (Rick) Klass

Jackson County Master Gardener Association

Jeffries Nurseries LTD, Wilbert Ronald

Sherry Johnson

Michelle Kadisevskis

Kennedy Nursery, Todd Kennedy

Kinoshita Turf & Hort Consultant, Hiroshi Kinoshita

Kraynak’s Nursery & Greenhouse, George Kraynak

KUBE PAK

Little Plant Co, Arren Little

Maria Gardens, Paul Mendezoff

MasterTag, Deanna Gruszka

Jan Merryweather

Messick Company LLC, Peter Brouwer

New Garden Landscaping & Nursery, Morris Newlin

NewFlora LLC, Gary & Christine Pellett

Jennifer Noble

North Dayton Garden Center & Nursery, Pete Kossoudji

Pam Oldfield

Oregon Association of Nurseries, Allan Niemi

Organic Plant Magic, Kerry Richardson

Osaka Vocational College of Horticulture, Hiroshi Kinoshita

Art Parkerson, Lancaster Farms

Peace Tree Farm LLC, Candy Traven

Perennial Favorites Garden Center, Carol Thomas

Pierson Nurseries Inc, Dale Pierson

Jeff Pilla, Bachman’s

Plantscapes, Inc., Louise Fair

Platt Hill Nursery Inc, Platt W. Hill

Margaret Pooler

Rhoadside Blooming House Ltd., John Beier

Riverside Greenhouses LLC, Abe Willekes

Sargent’s Nursery, Inc., David Lewis

Schneider Nursery Inc, Grant Schneider

Douglas Schuster

Scott Farm Nursery Inc, David Scott

The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company, Ka Yeon Jeong

The Siebenthaler Co, Jeff Siebenthaler

Total Energy Group, Peter Stuyt

Ashley Tschakert-Foertmeyer

US National Arboretum, Margaret Pooler

Utah State University, Craig Aston

Vitamin Institute, Patricia Thomson

Wertheim, van der Ploeg & Klemeyer, Ernest Wertheim

Steven Wills

 

Recognition Donors

AmericanHort, in recognition of Dayton Bag & Burlap’s contributions to the Cultivate’15 Nursery Tour

Michael & Patty Artino and the staff team of Art Form Nurseries, in memory of Mary Stow

Dale & Ruth Bachman, in honor of their grandchildren Amy and Joel Bachman, Tatum and Elliot Itman

Dale & Ruth Bachman, in recognition of Bob Dolibois and Sally Benson

Gordon Bailey, in memory of Bruce Usrey

Tim & Sonia Brotzman, in honor of their grandson Blake Brotzman

Calhoun City Master Gardener Association, in honor of Stacey Hirvela

Capital Area Master Gardeners, in honor of Stacey Hirvela

Tom Green, in honor of Dan & Linda Nelson’s grandson Parker Shelton.

Heritage Museums & Gardens, in honor of Tim Wood

Holland Tulip Time Festival, in honor of Stacey Hirvela

Dwight Hughes, Jr., in honor of grandchildren Katherine Lynn Hughes and Williams Henry Hughes

Huron County Master Gardener Association, in honor of Stacey Hirvela

Jackson County Master Gardener Association, in honor of Jane Beggs Boles

Macomb County Master Gardener Association, in honor of Stacey Hirvela and Spring Meadow—Proven Winners

Mike McCabe, for Evelyn Sarah

Wayne Mezitt, in recognition of Craig Regelbrugge’s service to the nursery industry

Michigan State University Garden Day, in honor of Stacey Hirvela

Midwest Groundcovers, Inc. in memory of Marjorie Wilde

Peter & Irma Orum, in memory of John E. Wilde’s birthday and Lydia Orum’s birthday

Dan & Linda Nelson, in honor of their grandchildren Parker Ace Shelton and Anna Jean Nelson

Jonathan Pedersen, in memory of Bruce Usrey

Carinne Peters, in memory of Robert B. Peters

The Polly Hill Arboretum, in honor of Tim Wood

Taylor Conservatory, in honor of Stacey Hirvela

West Virginia Nursery & Landscape Association, in memory of Bill Beckett

*Annual Donors, December 2014 – November 2015